Is Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • cream
  • whipping cream
  • parmesan cheese
  • contains less than 2% of onion puree, parmesan cheese
  • whey protein concentrate

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tomatoes (tomatoes, Tomato Puree), Whipping Cream (cream, Milk, Dextrose, Carrageenan, Mono- And Diglycerides, Cellulose Gum, Polysorbate 80, Sodium Citrate), Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Contains Less Than 2% Of Onion Puree, Parmesan Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Salt. Carrot Puree, Glucono Delta-lactone, Whey Protein Concentrate, Spice, Dried Roasted Garlic. Contains: Milk.

Check Specially Selected Tomato Parmesan Gourmet Soup against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiNuttyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go