Is Specially Selected Vanilla Bean Mascarpone Cheesecake Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • pasteurized milk & cream
  • cheese culture

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla Mascarpone Cheesecake

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK & CREAM, SUGAR, WHEAT FLOUR, PASTEURIZED EGG, SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, NONFAT DRY MILK, WATER, SALT, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CHEESE CULTURE, GUAR GUM, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, VANILLA BEAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, ENZYME, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN D3.

Check Specially Selected Vanilla Bean Mascarpone Cheesecake against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
VanillaSweetRich
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
Snacking