Is SPECKLED JELLY BEANS Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- shellac
- natural and artificial flavors
- polishing wax
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac (e904) is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, POLISHING WAX (CARNAUBA WAX, WHITE MINERAL OIL, BEESWAX), CONFECTIONARY GLAZE (SHELLAC), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (F.D.&C. YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, BLUE 1).
Check SPECKLED JELLY BEANS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPECKLED JELLY BEANS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


