Is SPECKLED MALTED EGGS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • malted milk
  • milk
  • whey

malted milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL, (PALM KERNEL), WHEY, MALTED MILK, (MALTED BARLEY, WHEAT FLOUR, MILK, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SALT), MALT EXTRACT, COCONUT OIL, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SOY, LECITHIN, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, FD&C COLORS, (YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, BLUE 1, RED 3, RED 40 LAKE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, GUM ARABIC, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE

Check SPECKLED MALTED EGGS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
MaltySweetVanilla
Texture
CrunchyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping
Lactose Free? SPECKLED MALTED EGGS | Spoonful