Is Spectrum Culinary Organic Coconut Oil Expeller Pressed -- 14 fl oz Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • produces peanut oil
  • bottle in a facility that produces peanut oil

produces peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spectrum Culinary Organic Coconut Oil is a high-quality product that is expeller pressed and unrefined. It is USDA Certified Organic, ensuring its purity and quality. With 9 grams of medium chain triglycerides per serving, this coconut oil offers potential health benefits. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people think or say about this specific product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Coconut Oil, Bottle In A Facility That Produces Peanut Oil, Product Of The Philippines, Bottle In A Facility That Produces Peanut Oil, Product Of The Philippines

Check Spectrum Culinary Organic Coconut Oil Expeller Pressed -- 14 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Culinary Organic Coconut Oil Expeller Pressed -- 14 fl oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep