Is Spectrum Culinary Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Ounce Jar Tree Nut Free?

No. This product is not tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains tree nuts and 2 ingredients contain tree nuts depending on the source.

Why it's not tree nut free

  • tree nuts
  • coconuts
  • pressed unrefined virgin organic coconut oil

tree nuts

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains tree nuts.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spectrum Culinary Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil is a 14-ounce jar of high-quality coconut oil. This unrefined oil is USDA Certified Organic and made entirely from coconut oil. It is expeller pressed, ensuring the preservation of its natural goodness. Each serving contains 9 grams of medium chain triglycerides, a beneficial type of fat. While there is no specific information available about what people say about this product, it is worth noting that coconut oil is widely appreciated for its versatile culinary uses and potential health benefits.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically (Expeller), Pressed Unrefined Virgin Organic Coconut Oil

Check Spectrum Culinary Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Ounce Jar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Culinary Organic Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil, 14 Ounce Jar is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmart

About this product

Oil · Liquid

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepStir Fry