Is Spectrum Naturals Refined Non-Stick Coconut Oil Cooking Spray, 6 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A light, mild-flavored nonstick spray delivering a fine mist for even coverage; users commonly apply it for pan-searing, baking, grilling, air-fryer use, and greasing bakeware. Customer feedback highlights convenience and reliable nonstick performance, including occasional comments about nozzle clogging or a faint residual scent during storage, reported by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Refined Organic Coconut Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, Propellant, Contains: Coconut, Soy Adds A Trival Amount Of Fat, Contains: Coconut, Soy

Check Spectrum Naturals Refined Non-Stick Coconut Oil Cooking Spray, 6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Spectrum Naturals Refined Non-Stick Coconut Oil Cooking Spray, 6 oz is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsKrogerRalphsVitacostTargetWalmartHy-VeeUnited SupermarketsFry'sCentral MarketThrive MarketThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Oil · Can

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal PrepGrilling