Is Spectrum Sesame Oil Organic Medium Heat Unrefined - 16 Fl. Oz. Peanut Free?

No. This product is not peanut free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain peanut.

Why it's not peanut free

  • produces peanut oil
  • bottled in a facility that produces peanut oil

produces peanut oil

Dietitian note

Peanuts are listed on the label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, toasted sesame aroma with a smooth, moderately viscous texture; provides a pronounced nutty flavor suited to stir-fries, sautéing, dressings, marinades and finishing dishes. Reviewers commonly note authentic aroma and flavor, versatility in Asian-inspired recipes, and consistent quality, while some mention its strong taste may dominate delicate preparations and textures.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Expeller Pressed Unrefined Organic Sesame Oil, Bottled In A Facility That Produces Peanut Oil, Bottled In A Facility That Produces Peanut Oil

Check Spectrum Sesame Oil Organic Medium Heat Unrefined - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spectrum Sesame Oil Organic Medium Heat Unrefined - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 11 retailers

Whole FoodsAlbertsonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterUnited SupermarketsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Oil · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttyRichSavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryGarnishing