This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is speculaasbrokken Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uk Spiced Biscuit Wheat Flour, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm, Rapeseed, Sunflower), Raising Agents (E341 E450 E500, E503), Spices (Contains Cinnamon), Invert Sugar Syrup, Starch (Wheat, Potato), Salt, Flavour, Emulsifiers (Sunflower Lecithin, E471), Acidulant (Citric Acid), Dextrose, Orange Peel, Colour (Carotene), May Contain Traces Of Iuts

Check speculaasbrokken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SpicySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast Item
Vegan? speculaasbrokken | Spoonful