Is SPEED BUMP ICE CREAM BARS, DEEP CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS, WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglyceride
  • polysorbate - 80

diglyceride

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, NONFAT MILK POWDER, VANILLA EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, POLYSORBATE - 80, BITTERSWEET CHOCOLATE (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN) CACAO (COCOA PROCESSED WITH POTASSIUM CARBONATE), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CACAO BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOYA LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), MARSHMALLOW (TAPIOCA SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, TAPIOCA STARCH, FILTERED WATER, CARRAGEENAN, SOY PROTEIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY, NONFAT MILK, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDE AND SOYA LECITHIN EMULSIFIERS AND PURE VANILLA).

Check SPEED BUMP ICE CREAM BARS, DEEP CHOCOLATE WITH MARSHMALLOWS, WHITE AND DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go