Is Speed Stick Power Antiperspirant Deodorant Unscented Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • hydrogenated soybean oil

hydrogenated soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredients: Aluminum Zirconium Tetrachlorohydrex GLY (16 %), Antiperspirant. Inactive Ingredients: Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Stearyl Alcohol, Cyclomethicone, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, PPG-14 Butyl Ether, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, PEG-8 Distearate, Behenyl Alcohol.

Check Speed Stick Power Antiperspirant Deodorant Unscented against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Speed Stick Power Antiperspirant Deodorant Unscented is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterIGAVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Stick

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go