Is Spelt and Red Quinoa Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • precooked organic spelt
  • organic spelt

precooked organic spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PRECOOKED ORGANIC SPELT, WATER, ORGANIC SPELT, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, BLANCHED, ORGANIC SEASONING, ORGANIC SUNFLOWER OIL, ORGANIC BASIL, SALT, ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, PRECOOKED ORGANIC RED QUINOA, WATER, ORGANIC RED QUINOA.

Check Spelt and Red Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
GrainySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepLunch