Is Spelt and Seed Sourdough Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • wholemeal spelt
  • spelt
  • wheat flour
  • fermented wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • malted barley extract
  • pinhead oatmeal
  • ascorbic acid

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wholemeal spelt
spelt
wheat flour

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholemeal Spelt (Wheat), Water, Spelt (Wheat Flour, Pinhead Oatmeal, Brown Linseeds, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Wheat Flour, Spelt (Wheat) Sourdough, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Extract, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. saturates 0.5g 3% sugars 0.69 <1% salt 6% 0.37g Typical values pers % of an adult's Reference Intake Energy 1324kJ/

Check Spelt and Seed Sourdough against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking