Is Spelt Penne Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic spelt wheat
  • triticum dicoccum

organic spelt wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic spelt wheat (triticum dicoccum).

Check Spelt Penne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Packaging Candidate, N/A

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
N GidUnknown
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup
Wheat Free? Spelt Penne | Spoonful