Is Spence Smoked Salmon Ring Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • nonfat milk solids
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk &amp
  • whey
  • cream cheese

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Smoked Salmon (Salmon, Salt, Hardwood Smoke), Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk & Cream, Whey, Salt, Xanthan Gum, Carob Bean Gum & Guar Gums) Sour Cream (Cultured Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Modified Corn Starch, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Locust Bean Gum) Black Pepper, Chives, Pink Peppercorns.

Check Spence Smoked Salmon Ring against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spence Smoked Salmon Ring is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SmokySaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDippingGarnishing