Is Sperrin Bakery Assorted Pastry (6) Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • egg yolk powder
  • egg
  • dried egg white

egg yolk powder

Dietitian note

Egg yolks are the yellow part at the center of an egg.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sugar, Rapeseed Vegetable Oil, Emulsifiers (e477, E471, E435), Dried Egg White, Egg Yolk Powder, Raising Agents (e415, E466, E412), Natural Flavouring, Acidity Regulators (e339, E331, E260), Citric Acid, Preservative (e202) Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Colour (e155, E133, E122, E102, E110, E104, E124, E129, E131) Contains Wheat and Egg. It may also contain Cereals containing Gluten.

Check Sperrin Bakery Assorted Pastry (6) against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetButteryRich
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingBreakfast