Is Spice Bag Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt & Pepper Seasoned Potato Chips (40%) (Potato, Coriander, Cab. Fennel, Ginger, Cinnamon, Clove, Star Anise, Szechuan Pepper, Spice Extracts, Salt, Chilli Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, White Pepper), Curry Sauce (2596) (Curry Powder (Cumin, Corlander, Turmeric, MUSTARD, Fenugreek, Ginger, Black Pepper, Chill, Garlic Clove, CELERY) Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Yeast Extract, Citric Acid. Clean Coated Chicken (25%) (Chicken Breast (70%), Yellow Corn Flour, WHEAT Flour, Salt, Potato Starch, Palm Oil", Corn Starch), Red Peppers (5%), Onions (5) *RSPO CERTIFIED PALM OIL Tamanla and four starasle pantsinina aliter esho

Check Spice Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySaltyGarlickySavory
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep