Is Spice Infusion Cous Cous Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COUS COUS (86%) (Durum Wheat Semolina), VEGETABLES (6%) (Onion, Carrot, Tomato), Salt, Rapeseed and/or Sunflower Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Yeast Extract, Spinach Powder, Cumin, Carrot Extract Powder, Flavourings (contains Wheat), Turmeric, Garlic Powder, Coriander Seeds, Parsley, Cayenne Pepper, Paprika, Salt, Fenugreek Seeds, Coriander, Celery Seeds, Cinnamon, Cloves, Whey (Milk), Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya). ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. May also contain egg, other gluten arces, mustard and sulphites DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial colours, flavourings or preservatives. NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES (made up as directed) Energy Fat

Check Spice Infusion Cous Cous against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
GrainyDry
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep