Is Spice Islands Pasta Gourmet Roasted Garlic And Herb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- lipolyzed cream
- cultured pasteurized part-skim milk
- romano cheese from cow's milk
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- dextrose
- calcium
- +1 more
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Spices, Romano Cheese From Cow's Milk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Dextrose, Whey Solids, Citric Acid, Disodium Phosphate, Lipolyzed Cream, Lactic Acid, Natural Flavor, Annatto And Turmeric (as Color).
Check Spice Islands Pasta Gourmet Roasted Garlic And Herb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spice Islands Pasta Gourmet Roasted Garlic And Herb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Powder


