Is Spice Supreme Seasoned Salt Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • MSG
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • dextrose

MSG

Dietitian note

Monosodium glutamate (MSG) is generally made from plant proteins but can be derived from animals as well.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SPICES (INCLUDING PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC), DEXTROSE, MSG, CORNSTARCH, ONION, GARLIC, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (YELLOW LAKE #5, RED LAKE #40), AND TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE.

Check Spice Supreme Seasoned Salt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Spice Supreme Seasoned Salt is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Granule

Flavor
SaltySavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingTopping