Is Spiced Fruit Hot Cross Buns Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- 322-soy
322-soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fortified Wheat Flour (wheat, folic acid), Water, Dried Fruit 21%, Yeast, Sugar, Vegetable Oils, Emulsifiers (475, 471, 472e, 481, 322-soy), Gluten, Maize Starch, Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulator (330, 263, 260), Spice Mix, Ascorbic Acid (300), Enzymes, Thiamine, Iodised Salt (anti-caking agent (535)), Foaming Agent (570), Dextrin, Gelatine, Preservative (202), Humectant (1520).
Check Spiced Fruit Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spiced Fruit Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


