Is Spicely Organics Caraway Seeds Black (nigella) – .35 Oz (Case of 6) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

organic caraway seeds black

Check Spicely Organics Caraway Seeds Black (nigella) – .35 Oz (Case of 6) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Spicely Organics Caraway Seeds Black (nigella) – .35 Oz (Case of 6) is available at 2 retailers

Whole FoodsBillion Vegan

About this product

Seasoning · Dried

Flavor
EarthyPepperySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingGarnishingTopping