Is SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), CANE SUGAR, SPICES, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SEA SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ONION, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


