Is SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari
  • soybean oil

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CAYENNE PEPPER SAUCE (AGED CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, GARLIC), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, GARLIC, TAMARI (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, SUGAR), CANE SUGAR, SPICES, RED JALAPENO PUREE (RED JALAPENOS, SALT, ACETIC ACID), SEA SALT, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, PAPRIKA AND PAPRIKA EXTRACT, ONION, ANCHO CHILI POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY ANCHO AND JALAPENO CHILIES ARE MIXED INTO A SMOKY, PICANTE SAUCE OF ORANGE JUICE, ONIONS, GARLIC, LIME JUICE, PAPRIKA, CUMIN AND SEA SALT MARINADE, CARNE ASADA is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySmokyCitrusTangy
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingMeal Prep