Is SPICY BARBECUE SAUCE Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavoring

natural smoke flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK BROWN SUGAR, KETCHUP (TOMATO CONCENTRATE MADE FROM RED RIPE TOMATOES, SUGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT SPICE, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING). HONEY, CHILI FLAKES, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check SPICY BARBECUE SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SweetSmokySpicyTangy
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Pescatarian? SPICY BARBECUE SAUCE | Spoonful