Is SPICY BEEF & BEAN BURRITO, SPICY BEEF & BEAN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • calcium sulfate
  • riboflavin

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

monocalcium phosphate
calcium sulfate
riboflavin

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, PINTO BEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, JALAPEÑO PUREE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE, CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE).

Check SPICY BEEF & BEAN BURRITO, SPICY BEEF & BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll

Flavor
SpicySavoryMeaty
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnacking