Is SPICY BEEF & BEAN BURRITO, SPICY BEEF & BEAN Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium sulfate
- riboflavin
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), BEEF, PINTO BEANS, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN, CANOLA AND/OR CORN OIL), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS TEXTURED SOY FLOUR, SALT, DEHYDRATED ONION, JALAPEÑO PUREE (JALAPEÑO PEPPERS, WATER, CITRIC ACID), PAPRIKA, SPICES, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM BICARBONATE, CORN STARCH, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), GUAR GUM, DOUGH CONDITIONER (SODIUM METABISULFITE, CORN STARCH, MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE, DICALCIUM PHOSPHATE).
Check SPICY BEEF & BEAN BURRITO, SPICY BEEF & BEAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY BEEF & BEAN BURRITO, SPICY BEEF & BEAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen, Roll


