Is Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

natural flavoring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetable Stock (Water, Sea Salt, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Celery Seed, Spice, Turmeric), Black Beans, Celery, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Pepper, Tequila, Olive Oil, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Natural Flavoring), Corn Starch, Herbs, Spices, Paprika, N

Check Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep