Is Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavoring
- dextrose
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Vegetable Stock (Water, Sea Salt, Onion, Maltodextrin, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Carrot, Celery Seed, Spice, Turmeric), Black Beans, Celery, Onion, Green Bell Pepper, Lime Juice, Jalapeno Pepper, Tequila, Olive Oil, Garlic, Chipotle Pepper (Chipotle Peppers, Water, Vinegar, Tomato Paste, Salt, Spices, Mustard Powder, Natural Flavoring), Corn Starch, Herbs, Spices, Paprika, N
Check Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
Where to buy
Spicy Black Bean Soup, 23.5 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


