Is SPICY CAESAR DRESSING, SPICY CAESAR Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cow's milk
  • cheese culture
  • cheddar
  • salt, cheddar, romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • romano cheese

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, GARLIC*, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check SPICY CAESAR DRESSING, SPICY CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping