Is SPICY CAESAR DRESSING, SPICY CAESAR Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cow's milk
  • pasteurized cow's milk
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • salt, cheddar, romano cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SALT, CHEDDAR AND ROMANO CHEESE (COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, EGG YOLKS, GARLIC*, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, WHEY, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARAMEL COLOR, SORBIC ACID AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT QUALITY).

Check SPICY CAESAR DRESSING, SPICY CAESAR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlicky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping