Is SPICY CALIFORNIA ROLL Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extract
  • natural crab flavor
  • +2 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SUSHI RICE, IMITATION CRAB (ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, WHEAT STARCH, SUGAR, POTATO STARCH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: MIRIN WINE (SAKE, SUGAR, SALT, WATER, YEAST EXTRACT), SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, EGG WHITES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, LYCOPENE, SOY LECITHIN, COLOR ADDED.), AVOCADO, CUCUMBER, CHILI SAUCE (CHILI, SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, DISTILLED VINEGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONED VINEGAR (SUGAR, RICE VINEGAR, SALT, BROWN SUGAR), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, SALT, MUSTARD, SPICES, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [TO PROTECT FLAVOR])., MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE, CALCIUM DISODIUM, EDTA {USED TO PROTECT QUALITY}, NATURAL FLAVORS), SESAME SEEDS, DRIED HOSHI NORI, LEMON JUICE (WATER, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]).

Check SPICY CALIFORNIA ROLL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go