Is Spicy Chicken Patties - Fully Cooked Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- dried chicken broth
- chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavors
- dextrose
dried chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, DEXTROSE, LEAVENING (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE), SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ONION POWDER, DRIED CHICKEN BROTH, GARLIC POWDER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT.
Check Spicy Chicken Patties - Fully Cooked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Chicken Patties - Fully Cooked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


