Is Spicy Chicken Thai Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • natural flavour

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

carrageenan
cream
natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Chicken, Rice, Mushrooms, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Coconut cream, Red bell pepper, Green bell pepper, Modified corn starch, Herbs and spices, Tomato paste, Salt, Cilantro, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel colour, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind extract, celery seed, natural flavour, sulphites), Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Lemongrass, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovies, Canola oil, Paprika extract. May contain: Egg.

Check Spicy Chicken Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go