Is Spicy Chicken Thai Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavour
  • yeast extract

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

yeast extract

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Chicken, Rice, Mushrooms, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Coconut cream, Red bell pepper, Green bell pepper, Modified corn starch, Herbs and spices, Tomato paste, Salt, Cilantro, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel colour, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind extract, celery seed, natural flavour, sulphites), Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Lemongrass, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovies, Canola oil, Paprika extract. May contain: Egg.

Check Spicy Chicken Thai against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go