Is Spicy Chicken Thai Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream (cream, milk, cellulose gel, carrageenan, cellulose gum), Chicken, Rice, Mushrooms, Tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Coconut cream, Red bell pepper, Green bell pepper, Modified corn starch, Herbs and spices, Tomato paste, Salt, Cilantro, Sugar, Vinegar, Garlic, Worcestershire sauce (vinegar, molasses, corn syrup, water, salt, caramel colour, garlic powder, sugar, spices, tamarind extract, celery seed, natural flavour, sulphites), Yeast extract, Hydrolyzed soya protein, Lemongrass, Onion powder, Natural flavour, Concentrated lemon juice, Anchovies, Canola oil, Paprika extract. May contain: Egg.

Check Spicy Chicken Thai against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryUmami
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go