Is Spicy Chili Crisp Soy Free?

Description
Spicy, savory condiment with pronounced heat, rich umami, and crunchy texture; offers intermittent crisp bites. Commonly used as a topping for noodles, rice, dumplings, stir-fries, sandwiches, and marinades. Reviewers frequently note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, versatility, and consistent quality, while some mention strong heat and mixed reviews.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soybean oil
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spicy, savory condiment with pronounced heat, rich umami, and crunchy texture; offers intermittent crisp bites. Commonly used as a topping for noodles, rice, dumplings, stir-fries, sandwiches, and marinades. Reviewers frequently note bold flavor, satisfying crunch, versatility, and consistent quality, while some mention strong heat and mixed reviews.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Chilli, Onion, Black Bean, Salt, Sugar, Chinese Prickly Ash, Monosodium Glutamate. Contains Statement: Soybean.
Check Spicy Chili Crisp against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Chili Crisp in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Spicy Chili Crisp is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Spreadable


