Is SPICY CITRUS GINGER SAUCE, SPICY CITRUS GINGER Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • tamari sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TAMARI SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT, ALCOHOL), WATER, AGAVE NECTAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER, WATER), GARLIC, AJI PEPPER PUREE (WATER, DRIED AJI AMARILLO CHILI PEPPERS, DRIED ARBOL CHILI PEPPERS), WHITE VINEGAR, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SPICY CITRUS GINGER SAUCE, SPICY CITRUS GINGER against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

SPICY CITRUS GINGER SAUCE, SPICY CITRUS GINGER is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyCitrusGarlickyUmami
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingMeal Prep