Is SPICY GARDEN PESTO Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
- cheese cultures
- parmesan cheese
pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FRESH GARLIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, LEMON JUICE, PEPITOS, FRESH ARUGULA, FRESH PARSLEY, HABANERO PEPPER, FRESH TARRAGON, FRESH CILANTRO, SALT, FRESH MINT LEAVES, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICES.
Check SPICY GARDEN PESTO against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open SPICY GARDEN PESTO in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Olive Garden Signature Italian Dressing 16 fl. oz. Bottle
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Sensible Portions Garden Veggie Straws® Gluten Free Sea Salt -- 7 oz
Garden Lites Gluten Free Veggies Made Great Frozen Blueberry Oat Muffins - 12oz/6ct
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


