Is SPICY GARDEN PESTO Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OLIVE OIL, FRESH BASIL, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), FRESH GARLIC, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, LEMON JUICE, PEPITOS, FRESH ARUGULA, FRESH PARSLEY, HABANERO PEPPER, FRESH TARRAGON, FRESH CILANTRO, SALT, FRESH MINT LEAVES, JALAPENO PEPPER, SPICES.

Check SPICY GARDEN PESTO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousNuttySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingSandwich