Is SPICY HABANERO WIND AND HOT SAUCE Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • savory butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavors

savory butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, AGED RED PEPPERS, VINEGAR, SALT, SAVORY BUTTER OIL [PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS AND BETA CAROTENE], XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, GRANULATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID, GARLIC OIL.

Check SPICY HABANERO WIND AND HOT SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

SPICY HABANERO WIND AND HOT SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavory
Texture
OilySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping