Is Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme
  • aged over 120 days

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Pasteurized Cream, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Locust Bean Gum), Cold Pack Cheese (Cheddar Cheese ((Aged Over 120 Days), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Water, Whey, Cream, Salt, Guar, Xanthan Gum, Sorbic Acid (To Protect Flavor), Anatto (Color)), Jalapenos (Jalapenos, Vinegar, Salt), Hot Sauce (Peppers, Vinegar, Salt), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Calcium Disodium Edta (Added To Protect Flavor)), Dehydrated Onion, Water, Potassium Sorbate, Contains: Eggs & Milk Cooking Instructions: Preheat Oven To 350Degf, Bake 30-35 Minutes Or Until Cheese Melts And Internal Temperature Reaches 165Degf

Check Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spicy-Jalapeno Cheddar Stuffed Mushrooms is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SpicySavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish