Is Spicy jalapeño cheese crisps Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cows milk
- gouda cheese
cows milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gouda cheese, (cow’s milk, salt, starter cultures, non-animal rennet), rice, flour, potato starch, tapioca starch, sea salt, nutritional yeast, yeast extract, dried green jalapeño, natural flavoring, dried chili, dried onion, lactic acid, dried garlic, paprika oil
Check Spicy jalapeño cheese crisps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy jalapeño cheese crisps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


