Is SPICY JALAPENO POPPER DIP Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg yolks
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • mayonnaise
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • parmesan cheese
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • gelatin
  • enzymes
  • xanthan gum
  • +4 more

egg yolks

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOUR CREAM (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, GELATIN), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM), PEPPERONCINI PEPPERS (PEPPERS, WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, CITRIC ACID, BENZOATE, SODIUM BISULFITE [PRESERVATIVE]), MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, CIDER VINEGAR, EGG YOLKS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), JALAPENO PEPPERS (JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ACETIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, WATER, SALT, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SODIUM BENZOATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER, SPICES, CHILI PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM.

Check SPICY JALAPENO POPPER DIP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnacking