Is Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor broth concentrate
  • chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken flavor broth concentrate
chicken meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RAMEN NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), NISIN), CHICKEN MEAT, GOCHUJANG (WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, ALCOHOL) TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN, GARLIC, ONION, SHIROKOSHI (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CANOLA OIL, MIRIN (SWEET COOKING RICE WINE, SUGAR, RICE, COOKING ALCOHOL, SALT, LACTIC ACID), THAI PASTE (10% PURE GROUND SESAME SEEDS), BROWN SUGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC PUREE, SESAME OIL, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ROASTED SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SEA SALT.

Check Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Vegan? Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl | Spoonful