Is Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken flavor broth concentrate
  • chicken meat
  • natural flavor
  • lactic acid
  • riboflavin

chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken flavor broth concentrate
chicken meat

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, RAMEN NOODLES (WATER, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], HIGHLY REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, SODIUM CARBONATE, SALT, ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], TURMERIC [COLOR]), NISIN), CHICKEN MEAT, GOCHUJANG (WATER, TAPIOCA SYRUP, BROWN RICE, RED PEPPER POWDER, SALT, ALCOHOL) TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SOYBEAN, GARLIC, ONION, SHIROKOSHI (WATER, SOYBEANS, RICE, SALT, YEAST, KOJI CULTURE), ROASTED SWEET CORN, CANOLA OIL, MIRIN (SWEET COOKING RICE WINE, SUGAR, RICE, COOKING ALCOHOL, SALT, LACTIC ACID), THAI PASTE (10% PURE GROUND SESAME SEEDS), BROWN SUGAR, GINGER PUREE (GINGER), CHICKEN FLAVOR BROTH CONCENTRATE (CHICKEN STOCK, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, CHICKEN FAT), SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GARLIC PUREE, SESAME OIL, SALTED SAKE (WATER, RICE, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT (YEAST EXTRACT, SALT), ROASTED SOY SAUCE POWDER (SOY SAUCE [SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT), SEA SALT.

Check Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Vegetarian? Spicy Miso Ramen Bowl | Spoonful