Is Spicy Orange Sauce Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • organic tamari sauce

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Tamari Sauce (Water, Organic Soybeans, Salt), Organic Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic White Vinegar, Organic Corn Starch, Dried Organic Orange Peel, Organic Garlic, Organic Tomato Paste, Organic Ginger Puree (Organic Ginger, Water), Salt, Organic Dried Red Bell Peppers, Organic Toasted Sesame Oil, Organic Crushed Red Peppers, Organic Dried Onions

Check Spicy Orange Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Spicy Orange Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweetSpicyTangy
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingTopping