This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Spicy Piri Piri Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

1 Warning Cooked long grain rice (79%) (water, long grain rice), Red pepper (4%), Onion (4%), Green pepper (4%), Sunflower oil, Tomato paste, White wine vinegar, Garlic purée, Red chilli, Sugar, Salt, Water, Turmeric extract, Rapeseed oil, Onion powder, Oregano, Flavouring, Garlic powder, Smoked paprika, Turmeric powder, Stabiliser (guar gum), Red bell pepper powder, Ginger purée, Concentrated lemon juice, Tomato purée, Paprika, Chilli, Yeast extract, Lemon juice powder, Birdseye chilli powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Onion extract, Parsley, Carrot powder, Colour (curcumin), Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Pepper extract. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per 100g per 1/2 pack (125g) %RI your RI* When remo as hot stea How to

Check Spicy Piri Piri against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Gluten Free? Spicy Piri Piri | Spoonful