Is Spicy Piri Piri Vegan?

Ingredients
1 Warning Cooked long grain rice (79%) (water, long grain rice), Red pepper (4%), Onion (4%), Green pepper (4%), Sunflower oil, Tomato paste, White wine vinegar, Garlic purée, Red chilli, Sugar, Salt, Water, Turmeric extract, Rapeseed oil, Onion powder, Oregano, Flavouring, Garlic powder, Smoked paprika, Turmeric powder, Stabiliser (guar gum), Red bell pepper powder, Ginger purée, Concentrated lemon juice, Tomato purée, Paprika, Chilli, Yeast extract, Lemon juice powder, Birdseye chilli powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Onion extract, Parsley, Carrot powder, Colour (curcumin), Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Pepper extract. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per 100g per 1/2 pack (125g) %RI your RI* When remo as hot stea How to
Check Spicy Piri Piri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Piri Piri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY


