Is Spicy Piri Piri Vegetarian?

Ingredients
1 Warning Cooked long grain rice (79%) (water, long grain rice), Red pepper (4%), Onion (4%), Green pepper (4%), Sunflower oil, Tomato paste, White wine vinegar, Garlic purée, Red chilli, Sugar, Salt, Water, Turmeric extract, Rapeseed oil, Onion powder, Oregano, Flavouring, Garlic powder, Smoked paprika, Turmeric powder, Stabiliser (guar gum), Red bell pepper powder, Ginger purée, Concentrated lemon juice, Tomato purée, Paprika, Chilli, Yeast extract, Lemon juice powder, Birdseye chilli powder, Dextrose, Potato starch, Cayenne pepper, Onion extract, Parsley, Carrot powder, Colour (curcumin), Herb extracts (marjoram, thyme, sage), Pepper extract. Nutrition Typical values (as consumed) Energy per 100g per 1/2 pack (125g) %RI your RI* When remo as hot stea How to
Check Spicy Piri Piri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Spicy Piri Piri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GULDENS Spicy Brown Mustard Squeeze Bottle 12 oz.
Doritos Spicy Sweet Chili Flavored
Vlasic: Bread & Butter Chips Mildly Sweet & Spicy Pickles, 24 Fl oz
PopCorners® Gluten Free Spicy Queso Cheese Flavored Popped Corn Snacks
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY


